Winners emerge in Rising Star Creative Writing Competition 

The Chief Executive Officer of the organisation and coordinator of the competition, Uche Udoji said the contestants submitted incisive entries and only the best scaled through.

Winners have emerged in the second edition of Rising Star Writing Competition involving pupils from various primary and secondary schools in the country.

The competition, sponsored by Writers Corner, a non-governmental organisation, recorded entries from pupils, drawn from various schools.

The Chief Executive Officer of the organisation and coordinator of the competition, Uche Udoji said the contestants submitted incisive entries and only the best scaled through.

She said, “Just like in the previous year, the second edition was keenly contested as there were many wonderful and incisive entries from children in different schools across the country.”

Udoji listed some of the criteria used in assessing contestants to include the writer’s ability to humanise nature, the extent to which the work relates and affects the human person; the beauty, flow and rhythm of language; poetic license and tone for poetry entrants; structure and organisation of work; format and style as well as spelling and appropriate use of punctuation marks.”

The event is an annual children’s creative writing competition organised by the Writers Corner in collaboration with Vuvuzela Communication Limited to help in the development of their writing skills.

In the Junior Category, nine-year old Peter Adobamen of Corona School, Ikoyi, emerged winner while Valerie Akpobome of St. Saviours School, Ikoyi, and Ogunsipe Oluwadamilola Emmanuella, of Livingsprings Schools, Awoyaya, Lagos came second and third respectively.

Kolom Oden-Ikpi of Yaba College of Technology Secondary School, Lagos emerged winner in the Senior Category while Nkpolara Adrina of Louisville College, Ijebu-Itele, Ogun State clinched the second position and Pelemo Nyajo of Starville School, Abuja, took the third place prize.

Six pupils won honourable mention prizes in the junior category. They are Demilade Toluhi, Tofunmi Bankole, Racheal Unachukwu, Olafiore Olamuyiwa, Okpalaoka Chizuru and Chidinma Dominic.

In the senior category, four students, namely Chidera Anaeze, Aremu Oladimeji, Aboloko Oghnenejite and Itafame Esseoghene also won the honourable mention prizes.

Udoji thanked the sponsors of the competition, Greenlife Pharmaceuticals, the Bank of Industry and Tripplesea Group for their contribution to the growth of the education sector and called on other corporate organisations to support the competition.

“We sincerely hope for more participation and support in the coming editions of the competition.  We look forward to a more robust involvement by schools and corporate institutions as well as greater participation of pupils and students from public and private schools across the country”, she added.



No Comments yet

Related