Crisis mars Edo council primary as DSS whisks away aspirant

DSS

The All Progressives Congress (APC) local council primary was yesterday marred with crisis due to alleged imposition of candidates.

In Egor council area for instance, party faithful were bitterly complaining of the alleged hand-picking of the chairmanship candidate.

Infact, it was a battle of fists at the APC secretariat within the council, the venue of the primary, as one of the aspirants and journalist, Efe Stewart, was assaulted by suspected loyalists of one of the party’s leaders for reportedly rejecting the consensus candidate.

Trouble began when a former deputy governor of the state, Lucky Imasuen, announced Eghe Ogbemudia as the adopted/consensus candidate of the party.

Advancing reasons for the decision, Imasuen said Ogbemudia was chosen on the strength of her track records and contributions to the party during the 2016 governorship election. He noted that the resolution was geared towards ensuring that a female is elected as the council chairman.

Reacting, Stewart, who alleged threat to his life by some party leaders for refusing to concede defeat, submitted that there was no time a meeting was held to sanction imposition, instead it had been stressed that a legal primary be organised in line with the party’s constitution and electoral guidelines.

He claimed that the party’s leadership had zoned the elective positions among their children, allies and political associates in violation of the party’s constitution.

“They have ordered my arrest but I will continue to fight for my right. I will seek redress in court if they deny me the chance to go for the primary,” he stated.

Stewart was later whisked away by officials of the Department of State Service.

Also, the exercise could not in Esan West council area, supporters engaged in a free for all.

Meanwhile, John Akhigbe, Arimiyau Momoh and Mr. Yakubu Musa have emerged chairmanship candidates for Etsako Central, Etsako East and Etsako West areas in the March 3, 2018 council polls.

Others are Frank Ilaboya (Owan West); Fatai Malik (Akoko-Edo); Jekis Osunde (Oredo); Destiny Enabulele (Ovia South West); Josie Ogedegbe (Igueben) and Scott Ogbemudia (Ovia North East).

The rest were Andrew Osifo who clinched the ticket for Owan East; Orhiomwon Sylvester Okoro for Orhiomwon; Henric Osayande (Ipoba-Okah); Napoleon Agbama (Uhunmwode); Napoleon Agbama and Victor Emakhagbon (Esan South East).

In this article:
DSSEghe Ogbemudia
Receive News Alerts on Whatsapp: +2348136370421


No Comments yet

Related